2013 BIIF Track and Field Championship
Stan Shutes Track Hawaii Preparatory Academy
Waimea (Big Island), HI - 5/3/2013 to 5/4/2013
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 12.54 2005 Fran Weems, Kealakehe
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kristina Padrigo 12 Ka'u HS 12.86 12.73Q 1
2 Harper Hottendorf 11 Kamehameha 13.15 13.09Q 3
3 Ua Ruedy 12 Konawaena 12.95 13.12Q 2
4 Casey Poe 11 Kamehameha 13.42 13.18Q 1
5 Lolly Higa 11 Hilo HS 13.46 13.42Q 3
6 Meagan Kualii 10 Kamehameha 13.18 13.44Q 2
7 Kaui Taylor FR Hawaii Prep 13.66 13.27q 1
8 Kunda Nicholson-Walker 11 Hilo HS 13.31 13.31q 1
9 Nahe Lau 12 Honokaa 13.62 13.51 1
10 Jasmine Fojas SR Hawaii Prep 13.09 13.57 3
11 Li'i Maertens 11 Hilo HS 13.55 13.83 2
12 Mae Quiamas 12 Honokaa 14.08 13.90 3
13 Skye Rances 11 Waiakea HS 13.82 14.07 2
14 Cherish Lau 12 Honokaa 14.19 14.10 3
15 Shiella Natividad 9 Pahoa HS 14.61 14.35 1
16 Bethany Davis 9 Kealakehe 14.91 14.49 1
17 Starcia Deponte 9 Waiakea HS 14.26 14.51 2
-- Brianna Vallente SO Hawaii Prep 13.43 FS 2
-- Laakea Paio 9 Honokaa 13.46 FS 3
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 25.53 2005 Fran Weems, Kealakehe
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Ua Ruedy 12 Konawaena 26.42 26.44Q 1
2 Kristina Padrigo 12 Ka'u HS 26.62 26.46Q 2
3 Emma Taylor FR Hawaii Prep 27.53 26.69Q 2
4 Harper Hottendorf 11 Kamehameha 27.20 26.83Q 1
5 Kunda Nicholson-Walker 11 Hilo HS 27.16 26.91Q 2
6 Brianna Vallente SO Hawaii Prep 27.24 27.52Q 1
7 Meagan Kualii 10 Kamehameha 27.54 27.54q 2
8 Nahe Lau 12 Honokaa 28.06 27.99q 1
9 Laakea Paio 9 Honokaa 27.58 28.07 1
10 Skye Rances 11 Waiakea HS 29.23 28.59 2
11 Jasmine Fojas SR Hawaii Prep 28.28 28.75 2
12 Mae Quiamas 12 Honokaa 29.55 29.14 1
13 Muriel Assi 10 Keaau HS 30.05 29.53 1
14 Tiffany Kurozawa 11 Kealakehe 30.11 29.98 2
15 Marilu Mendoza 10 Pahoa HS 32.98 32.53 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 57.98 4/30/2011 Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Shauni Cosma 12 Keaau HS 1:03.18 1:02.29Q 2
2 Mehana Sabado-Halpern 10 Hilo HS 1:02.34 1:02.50Q 1
3 Li'i Maertens 11 Hilo HS 1:03.66 1:02.81Q 1
4 Camelle Martinez 11 Hilo HS 1:03.77 1:03.56Q 2
5 Haley Rasse 12 Waiakea HS 1:04.77 1:03.31Q 1
6 Brianna Vallente SO Hawaii Prep 1:04.72 1:04.71Q 2
7 Brianna Cadaoas 11 Keaau HS 1:05.03 1:03.86q 1
8 Laakea Paio 9 Honokaa 1:03.73 1:05.92q 1
9 Cherish Lau 12 Honokaa 1:07.95 1:09.27 2
10 Glory Freeman 10 Waiakea HS 1:13.71 1:12.63 2
11 Uluwehi Cordero 9 Honokaa 1:11.59 1:12.68 1
12 Makela Rincon 9 Pahoa HS 1:13.12 1:17.37 1
13 Micah Decleene 9 Chr Liberty 1:25.13 1:20.80 2
14 Sara Duvoisin 11 Kamehameha 1:03.43 1:23.47 2
Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 2:18.46 5/5/2012 Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Zoe Sims SR Hawaii Prep 2:18.16 2:31.78Q 1
2 Kristiana Van Pernis JR Hawaii Prep 2:27.65 2:36.79Q 3
3 Amelia Warnock 9 Hilo HS 2:30.63 2:37.28Q 2
4 Savannah Cochran FR Hawaii Prep 2:32.90 2:33.06Q 1
5 Kelly Ulrich JR Hawaii Prep 2:29.14 2:36.85Q 3
6 Carmen Garson-Shumway 11 Hilo HS 2:19.98 2:38.11Q 2
7 Shayli Nakamoto 10 Konawaena 2:32.83 2:34.98q 1
8 Camelle Martinez 11 Hilo HS 2:35.37 2:37.55q 3
9 Krisann Isomura 12 Keaau HS 2:36.58 2:41.72 2
10 Maria Fratinardo 9 Kamehameha 2:45.36 2:45.80 2
11 Madelyn Mumbert 10 Kealakehe 2:42.29 2:46.13 3
12 Linnea Singletone 10 Konawaena 2:49.42 2:47.84 1
13 Hildhang Adona 11 Honokaa 2:51.74 2:51.61 2
14 Clara Sheffield 11 Chr Liberty 2:45.77 2:52.05 1
15 Stephanie Sugai 11 Chr Liberty 2:57.39 2:53.64 3
16 Joy Rimel 9 Chr Liberty 2:57.76 2:55.21 2
17 Sarah Barry 12 Kamehameha 2:51.86 3:04.13 3
18 Cameren Wiles 9 Chr Liberty 3:03.13 3:06.85 1
Girls 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Meet Record: # 4:54.36 5/5/2012 Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Zoe Sims SR Hawaii Prep 4:44.94 5:30.90Q
2 Shayli Nakamoto 10 Konawaena 5:26.52 5:37.48Q
3 Mehana Sabado-Halpern 10 Hilo HS 5:02.09 5:31.09Q
4 Carmen Garson-Shumway 11 Hilo HS 4:52.28 5:38.03Q
5 Mariah Haight JR Hawaii Prep 5:10.95 5:31.22Q
6 Kristiana Van Pernis JR Hawaii Prep 5:00.90 5:38.47Q
7 Veronica Ladwig JR Hawaii Prep 5:32.72 5:31.37Q
8 Krisann Isomura 12 Keaau HS 5:31.66 5:38.64Q
9 Kaylee Rapoza 12 Hilo HS 5:34.89 5:36.80q
10 Vandey Okinaka 12 Waiakea HS 5:48.08 5:41.55q
11 Madelyn Mumbert 10 Kealakehe 5:37.80 5:43.88q
12 Clara Sheffield 11 Chr Liberty 5:51.46 5:49.09q
13 Faith Woods 11 Kealakehe 5:49.12 5:49.99
14 Linnea Singletone 10 Konawaena 5:50.99 5:52.52
15 Hildhang Adona 11 Honokaa 5:53.98 5:59.12
16 Kelly Greenwell 12 Honokaa 5:50.20 6:02.49
17 Maisie Kenney 9 Kealakehe 6:10.23 6:08.41
18 Kaley Bannister 11 Kamehameha 6:15.26 6:10.91
19 Denisha Navarro 10 Ka'u HS 6:18.59 6:15.77
20 Riley Arroyo 9 Kealakehe 6:15.25 6:16.48
21 Alexandra Vida 10 Keaau HS 6:34.49 6:21.85
22 Emily Walsh 10 Pahoa HS 7:04.66 7:15.71
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 14.73 5/4/2012 Emailia Galdeira, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Emma Taylor FR Hawaii Prep 15.43 15.49Q 1
2 Ua Ruedy 12 Konawaena 15.86 16.12Q 2
3 Casey Poe 11 Kamehameha 15.71 16.22Q 2
4 Thelma Marshall 9 Waiakea HS 16.48 17.28Q 1
5 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen 12 Ka'u HS 16.98 16.51q 2
6 Mikela Cabel 11 Kamehameha 16.84 17.47q 2
7 Makani Wall 11 Konawaena 17.34 17.99q 1
8 Michelle Martinez 12 Hilo HS 17.64 18.19q 2
9 Alyssa Lehua Mcguire 12 Kamehameha 16.39 18.37 1
10 Lauren Pries SR Hawaii Prep 18.23 18.46 2
11 Ella Kotner SO Hawaii Prep 17.51 18.89 1
12 Katherine Holdcroft SR Hawaii Prep 19.92 19.55 1
13 Cherish Lau 12 Honokaa 20.56 20.63 2
14 Katrina Bath 12 Waiakea HS 20.63 20.64 2
15 Moanaina Odell 9 Honokaa 21.14 22.24 1
16 Cydne Correia 10 Honokaa 19.93 22.53 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 45.41 4/30/2011 Ua Ruedy, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Emma Taylor FR Hawaii Prep 46.61 46.76Q 2
2 Ua Ruedy 12 Konawaena 45.15 47.13Q 1
3 Mikela Cabel 11 Kamehameha 47.99 49.39Q 2
4 Alyssa Lehua Mcguire 12 Kamehameha 48.98 49.92Q 1
5 Makani Wall 11 Konawaena 50.73 51.45Q 2
6 Casey Poe 11 Kamehameha 48.34 51.91Q 1
7 Nina Bean 10 Hilo HS 51.69 52.68q 1
8 Skye Ombac 11 Waiakea HS 51.41 52.73q 1
9 Michelle Martinez 12 Hilo HS 51.09 52.86 2
10 Lauren Pries SR Hawaii Prep 53.20 54.38 2
11 Ella Kotner SO Hawaii Prep 53.69 55.18 2
12 Tia Nelson 11 Kealakehe 55.84 56.56 1
13 Katrina Bath 12 Waiakea HS 55.91 56.71 2
14 Lindsey Milke 12 Kealakehe 57.93 57.47 1
15 Autumn Miyares-thompson 12 Keaau HS 54.64 58.07 1
16 Sarah Mumbert 9 Kealakehe 56.77 1:03.45 2
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Meet Record: # 11-00 5/10/2008 Daysha Viernes, Hilo
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alysha Medieros 10 Hilo HS 9-00.00 9-00.00 10
2 Tori Greco Hiranaka SO Hawaii Prep 8-00.00 8-06.00 8
3 Alyssa Lehua Mcguire 12 Kamehameha 8-06.00 7-06.00 5
3 Nina Bean 10 Hilo HS 7-06.00 7-06.00 5
5 Kimi Cantyne JR Hawaii Prep 7-00.00 7-06.00 2
6 Delsee Ramos 11 Hilo HS 7-06.00 7-00.00 1
7 Bailey Honda 11 Hilo HS 7-06.00 7-00.00
8 Rachel Serion 11 Kealakehe 7-00.00 7-00.00
9 Noor Sarwar SO Hawaii Prep 6-06.00 6-06.00
9 Sami Shute 9 Keaau HS 6-00.00 6-06.00
11 Kelcie Miki 11 Kealakehe 6-06.00 6-00.00
-- Vera Mahoney SO Hawaii Prep 6-06.00 NH
-- Hinatea Otare 10 Kealakehe 5-00.00 NH
-- Kristi Lovell 11 Kealakehe 8-06.00 DQ NFHS Rule 4.6.7
Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 18-03.75 4/30/2011 Emalia Galdeira, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kristina Padrigo 12 Ka'u HS 16-05.00 16-03.75q
15-10.50 15-05.25 16-03.75
2 Meagan Kualii 10 Kamehameha 16-06.00 16-02.75q
FOUL 15-07 16-02.75
3 Kunda Nicholson-Walker 11 Hilo HS 15-11.00 16-00.75q
15-03.25 15-04.75 16-00.75
4 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen 12 Ka'u HS 16-07.00 16-00.00q
16-00 15-06.75 FOUL
5 Mehana Sabado-Halpern 10 Hilo HS 14-07.75 15-08.75q
15-08.75 15-03 15-05
6 Mikela Cabel 11 Kamehameha 14-07.00 14-09.00q
13-08.75 14-04 14-09
7 Skye Ombac 11 Waiakea HS 14-04.50 14-08.00q
14-08 14-06.75 14-03.50
8 Jasmine Fojas SR Hawaii Prep 15-10.75 14-07.75q
14-00.25 14-07.75 14-03.25
9 Kaui Taylor FR Hawaii Prep 14-04.75 14-07.00
14-07 14-03.50 14-06.75
10 Shauni Cosma 12 Keaau HS 15-00.75 14-03.75
14-03.75 FOUL FOUL
11 Leila Morrison SO Hawaii Prep 12-10.75 12-10.25
12-06.25 12-10.25 12-05.50
12 Sheilla Balila 9 Ka'u HS 12-05.50 12-10.00
12-10 12-09.75 12-06.50
13 Savannah Toussaint 10 Hilo HS 13-00.75 12-09.75
12-05.25 12-09.75 11-04.50
14 Cydne Correia 10 Honokaa 12-03.00 12-08.50
12-08.50 FOUL FOUL
15 Sabrina Disney SO Hawaii Prep 12-07.75 12-06.75
12-04 11-03.75 12-06.75
Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 36-06.75 5/4/2012 Emalia Galdeira, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen 12 Ka'u HS 34-01.00 35-06.75q
35-06.75 34-06.50 34-07
2 Mehana Sabado-Halpern 10 Hilo HS 34-04.00 35-05.25q
35-05.25 32-07.50 34-06
3 Kristina Padrigo 12 Ka'u HS 34-07.75 33-08.00q
32-10 32-09 33-08
4 Casey Poe 11 Kamehameha 31-07.00 32-10.75q
32-02.50 32-04 32-10.75
5 Meagan Kualii 10 Kamehameha 34-04.50 32-08.25q
31-04.50 FOUL 32-08.25
6 Skye Rances 11 Waiakea HS 32-01.50 32-02.75q
30-03.50 30-00 32-02.75
7 Tiffany Kurozawa 11 Kealakehe 30-02.00 31-05.25q
27-01.50 27-11.50 31-05.25
8 Mikela Cabel 11 Kamehameha 31-10.00 30-05.75q
29-03.25 30-05.75 30-02
9 Jasmine Fojas SR Hawaii Prep 32-07.25 29-09.00
28-02.50 29-01 29-09
Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 38-05 2004 Krystal Moore, Hilo HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Eva Toledo 11 Hilo HS 32-02.00 35-05.00q
30-04.50 34-10 35-05
2 Rain Hall 10 Hilo HS 32-08.00 34-04.00q
34-04 32-06.25 32-04
3 Tiara Atuekaho 12 Hilo HS 33-09.00 33-10.00q
33-10 32-04.75 31-01
4 Ariel Brown 12 Pahoa HS 35-06.00 33-06.75q
33-06.75 30-03.25 33-03
5 Ula Brostek SO Hawaii Prep 30-10.50 33-00.00q
30-08.25 FOUL 33-00
6 Ofa Folau 11 Hilo HS 32-01.00 32-02.00q
31-11.75 32-02 31-00
7 Taezha Gonsalves 10 Keaau HS 32-05.50 30-07.00q
30-01.25 29-02.50 30-07
8 Toni Beck 11 Ka'u HS 29-05.50 29-09.50q
28-03 29-09.50 29-01.25
9 Caley Saragosa 11 Kamehameha 27-03.50 28-10.50
26-09.75 28-10.50 27-04.75
10 Jadeen Brown 10 Pahoa HS 25-00.50 25-11.50
25-06 25-11.50 25-07.75
11 Jasmine Oher 10 Keaau HS 27-11.25 25-04.00
25-01 25-04 24-06.25
12 Brandi Naihe 10 Kealakehe 25-02.25 24-09.00
24-09 23-01.25 FOUL
13 Jennifer Tabios 10 Ka'u HS 24-09.75 23-09.00
FOUL 22-05 23-09
13 Taisia Matangi 12 Keaau HS 25-02.00 23-09.00
23-09 FOUL 22-02.50
Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 126-06.50 5/8/2010 Kaopua Sutton, Kamehameha HI
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Ula Brostek SO Hawaii Prep 96-11 105-02q
100-09 105-02 102-08
2 Eva Toledo 11 Hilo HS 99-02 99-11q
97-07.50 90-00 99-11
3 Ofa Folau 11 Hilo HS 101-05 99-05.50q
86-04 95-02 99-05.50
4 Rain Hall 10 Hilo HS 102-02 93-06q
93-06 FOUL 88-02.50
5 Tiara Atuekaho 12 Hilo HS 97-02 91-08q
FOUL 91-08 FOUL
6 Jaimee Finn 12 Kamehameha 91-06 85-09q
82-06 85-09 79-04.50
7 Taezha Gonsalves 10 Keaau HS 78-07 83-07.50q
77-05 83-07.50 80-10
8 Toni Beck 11 Ka'u HS 77-03 78-08q
73-07 78-08 FOUL
9 Jasmine Oher 10 Keaau HS 75-06 72-05
72-05 70-05 71-05.50
10 Taisia Matangi 12 Keaau HS 82-04.50 68-06
66-09 FOUL 68-06
11 Brandi Naihe 10 Kealakehe 72-04.50 55-06
55-06 51-06 FOUL
-- Jasmine Iuta 12 Waiakea HS 84-00 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 10.84 1996 Casey Flores, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Avery Hardie-Jordan 12 Kealakehe 10.99 11.11Q 1
2 Colton Austria 12 Waiakea HS 11.15 11.16Q 2
3 Jordan Cristobal 12 Kealakehe 11.17 11.24Q 3
4 Mike Williams 11 Hilo HS 11.32 11.43Q 3
5 Luca Vartic 9 Konawaena 11.34 11.44Q 2
6 Kahuhipa Donner 11 Keaau HS 11.69 11.64Q 1
7 Cyrus Cho 12 Kealakehe 11.85 11.67q 3 11.667
8 Chastin Kekahuna 11 Kamehameha 11.78 11.67q 2 11.664
9 Tre Evans-dumaran 9 Kamehameha 11.87 11.70 2
10 Tryztan Padasdao 10 Keaau HS 12.30 11.82 3
11 Kyle Kirk 12 Kealakehe 11.91 11.82 1 11.818
12 Katon Pestano 12 Hilo HS 11.66 11.82 1 11.815
13 Desmond Donios 11 Keaau HS 11.82 11.84 3
14 Kamuela Kawamoto 11 Kamehameha 12.06 11.98 2
15 Zack Winters 11 Pahoa HS 13.47 12.17 1
16 Brandon Ramey 10 Keaau HS 12.42 12.26 3
17 Caedan Cambra 11 Chr Liberty 12.50 12.41 2
18 Mitchell Medeiros 12 Hilo HS 11.87 14.31 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 21.44 1996 Casey Flores, Konawaena
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Avery Hardie-Jordan 12 Kealakehe 22.59 22.23Q 1
2 Colton Austria 12 Waiakea HS 22.84 22.90Q 2
3 Mike Williams 11 Hilo HS 23.24 22.92Q 3
4 Kekoa Mundo 11 Chr Liberty 23.25 23.06Q 3
5 Talon Ota 12 Keaau HS 23.38 23.15Q 2
6 Luca Vartic 9 Konawaena 23.41 23.26Q 1
7 Kahuhipa Donner 11 Keaau HS 23.64 23.35q 1
8 Jordan Cristobal 12 Kealakehe 23.96 23.52q 3
9 Chastin Kekahuna 11 Kamehameha 23.76 23.53 3
10 Jack Chun 12 Hilo HS 24.04 23.63 2
11 Kyle Kirk 12 Kealakehe 23.59 23.93 2
12 Joseph Benitez 10 Kealakehe 24.26 24.06 1
13 Brooks Mcvey 12 Honokaa 24.49 24.37 1
14 Desmond Donios 11 Keaau HS 24.73 24.42 3
15 Kamuela Kawamoto 11 Kamehameha 24.51 24.47 2
16 Phil Aganus 11 Kamehameha 24.71 24.52 3
17 Joseph Shawn 9 Pahoa HS 25.19 24.91 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 49.04 2001 Jonathon Peralto, Hilo HS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Talon Ota 12 Keaau HS 52.09 53.13Q 3
2 Kekoa Mundo 11 Chr Liberty 51.71 53.42Q 2
3 Chastin Kekahuna 11 Kamehameha 54.08 54.01Q 1
4 Matthew Winters 12 Keaau HS 53.02 53.86Q 3
5 Brooks Mcvey 12 Honokaa 55.66 54.03Q 2
6 Dylan Oandasan 12 Honokaa 51.35 54.13Q 1
7 Jack Chun 12 Hilo HS 53.20 54.21q 2
8 Jason Kuwada 12 Kealakehe 53.79 54.41q 1
9 Davy Ragland SO Hawaii Prep 55.56 54.90 3
10 Brian Tu 12 Kealakehe 54.41 55.52 2
11 Tristan Ross 10 Kealakehe 56.49 56.69 1
12 Miles Marshall 10 Waiakea HS 56.80 56.94 2
13 Matthew Shimabukuro 12 Keaau HS 56.79 56.98 1
14 Tristan Haskell 11 Keaau HS 56.84 57.13 1
15 Michael Kokal JR Hawaii Prep 58.24 57.18 1
16 Kahaliihaulani Reyes 11 Kamehameha 55.40 57.31 3
17 Isaac Navarro 10 Kealakehe 59.16 58.09 2
18 Jordan Heltz 12 Kamehameha 58.15 58.81 2
19 Hokupaa Kahookaulana 10 Pahoa HS 58.13 59.12 3
20 Thomas Johnston 9 Konawaena 58.86 1:01.31 3
Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 1:59.49 5/10/2008 Nick Ucker, Christian Libert
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Kellen Gillins JR Hawaii Prep 2:00.87 2:07.64Q 1
2 Jeffery Ferrell 10 Keaau HS 2:03.82 2:11.04Q 2
3 Ian Mcquate 11 Waiakea HS 2:07.99 2:12.38Q 3
4 Ryan Maka'ala Cruz 11 Kamehameha 2:12.07 2:07.94Q 1
5 Scott Henderson 10 Kealakehe 2:09.60 2:11.44Q 2
6 Levi Aguilera 11 Makua Lani 2:08.64 2:12.51Q 3
7 Timon Skinner 11 Hilo HS 2:11.59 2:09.74q 1
8 Seanry Agbayani 11 Honokaa 2:12.59 2:12.34q 2
9 David Finley 12 Kamehameha 2:13.01 2:13.40 3
10 Levi Albano 11 Keaau HS 2:15.36 2:14.04 1
11 Bryn Witthans 9 Kamehameha 2:19.49 2:15.84 1
12 Ryan Castro 12 Hilo HS 2:17.39 2:16.06 3
13 Orion Schlegelmilch 12 St. Joseph 2:18.16 2:17.74 2
14 Kaimiola Ho 10 Kamehameha 2:13.78 2:17.86 3
15 Grant Kunihiro 11 Hilo HS 2:19.47 2:18.74 1
16 Jacob McCafferty SO Hawaii Prep 2:15.84 2:19.04 1
17 Tyler Honda 11 Waiakea HS 2:16.45 2:19.32 3
18 Jeremy Gambing 11 Kealakehe 2:13.87 2:21.24 2
19 Kenny Christie JR Hawaii Prep 2:16.24 2:21.84 2
20 Zech Decleene 11 Chr Liberty 2:28.15 2:23.84 2
21 Kobe Miller 9 Pahoa HS 2:49.83 2:42.12 3
Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Meet Record: # 4:09.75 2007 Keoni Ucker, Christian Liberty
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Jeffery Ferrell 10 Keaau HS 4:32.57 4:35.60Q
2 Tony Connors 11 Honokaa 4:39.58 4:42.39Q
3 Jeremy Gambing 11 Kealakehe 4:43.80 4:35.84Q
4 Ian Mcquate 11 Waiakea HS 4:22.39 4:43.01Q
5 Kaimiola Ho 10 Kamehameha 4:36.73 4:36.37Q
6 Stephen Hunter 11 Hilo HS 4:33.20 4:43.32Q
7 Jacob McCafferty SO Hawaii Prep 4:34.00 4:36.54Q
8 Levi Aguilera 11 Makua Lani 4:33.39 4:43.64Q
9 Carlos Valdez 10 Keaau HS 4:32.46 4:36.56q
10 Scott Henderson 10 Kealakehe 4:44.59 4:45.09q
11 Orion Schlegelmilch 12 St. Joseph 4:40.49 4:46.52q
12 Daniel Matsuda SO Hawaii Prep 4:47.68 4:47.25q
13 Levi Albano 11 Keaau HS 4:38.49 4:48.33
14 Kai Hendershot 9 Waiakea HS 4:54.83 4:50.83
15 Ryan Witthans 9 Kamehameha 4:51.64 4:51.73
16 Christopher Prater 9 Kealakehe 4:45.56 4:53.15
17 Isaiah Lawson 11 Keaau HS 4:50.22 5:00.41
18 Conrad Salboro 10 Kamehameha 4:47.56 5:02.17
19 Keisuke Anzai SO Hawaii Prep 4:54.67 5:06.77
20 Zech Decleene 11 Chr Liberty 5:11.13 5:17.25
21 Bryce Shook 11 Pahoa HS 5:29.21
Boys 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Meet Record: # 9:24.46 4/30/2011 Chris Mosch, Honoka'a
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Michael Spetich JR Hawaii Prep 10:05.31 10:17.65Q
2 Nathan Ladwig FR Hawaii Prep 10:07.02 10:33.78Q
3 Ian Mcquate 11 Waiakea HS 9:21.63 10:20.59Q
4 Thunder Frost 10 Kealakehe 9:53.13 10:33.78Q
5 Carlos Valdez 10 Keaau HS 10:16.87 10:20.60Q
6 Stephen Hunter 11 Hilo HS 9:46.77 10:33.80Q
7 Dyson Sato 11 Waiakea HS 9:59.96 10:23.56Q
8 Christopher Prater 9 Kealakehe 10:47.54 10:35.29Q
9 Jake Lai JR Hawaii Prep 10:23.14 10:25.75q
10 Axl Aricayos 9 Waiakea HS 10:42.24 10:27.68q
11 River Brown 9 Hilo HS 10:36.07 10:36.97q
12 Ryuta Yoda SR Hawaii Prep 10:28.35 10:37.03q
13 Isaac Klein 9 Kamehameha 10:46.52 10:42.36
14 Hua Uehara 9 Hilo HS 10:56.89 10:45.32
15 Max Panoff 11 Hilo HS 10:35.88 10:49.37
16 Andrew Langtry 12 St. Joseph 10:06.27 10:57.05
17 Ryan Witthans 9 Kamehameha 11:19.17 11:00.73
18 Hao-wen Chien 11 Keaau HS 11:01.49 11:04.01
19 Arman Navarro 12 Keaau HS 10:59.81 11:05.75
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 14.94 5/8/2009 Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Rihei Grothmann 11 Kamehameha 15.70 16.43Q 1
2 Michael Morikawa 12 Waiakea HS 16.67 16.81Q 2
3 Tre Evans-dumaran 9 Kamehameha 16.72 16.66Q 1
4 Phil Aganus 11 Kamehameha 16.77 17.97Q 2
5 Mark Kenneth Ramos 11 Keaau HS 19.22 17.10Q 1
6 Connor Peterson JR Hawaii Prep 18.60 18.01Q 2
7 Shawn Ventura 11 Keaau HS 16.53 18.05q 2
8 Joey Kailimai JR Hawaii Prep 16.75 19.13q 1
9 Maurice Smith 11 Keaau HS 19.09 20.19 1
10 David Pillette 10 Ka'u HS 19.48 21.40 2
-- Kaulike Sibayton 12 Keaau HS 20.47 DNF 2
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Meet Record: # 38.78 5/8/2010 Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Michael Morikawa 12 Waiakea HS 41.98 43.00Q 2
2 Rihei Grothmann 11 Kamehameha 41.57 43.32Q 1
3 Phil Aganus 11 Kamehameha 42.43 44.56Q 3
4 Connor Peterson JR Hawaii Prep 44.65 43.44Q 1
5 Joey Kailimai JR Hawaii Prep 43.83 44.08Q 2
6 Robert Harrington 12 Keaau HS 43.05 44.88Q 3
7 Tre Evans-dumaran 9 Kamehameha 44.63 45.27q 1
8 Shawn Ventura 11 Keaau HS 45.05 45.48q 2
9 Pat Mccoy 11 Kealakehe 47.59 46.34 1
10 Mark Kenneth Ramos 11 Keaau HS 45.23 46.46 3
11 Ben Purell 11 Kealakehe 49.06 46.52 3
12 Kaulike Sibayton 12 Keaau HS 47.40 46.94 2
13 Keith Sumaoang 9 Waiakea HS 47.66 47.10 3
14 Jarek Cabanting 10 Kealakehe 48.18 47.53 2
15 Coleman Chaves 10 Waiakea HS 47.59 48.19 1
16 Quinn Shiroma 11 Waiakea HS 52.53 50.04 2
17 David Pillette 10 Ka'u HS 45.03 51.85 3
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Meet Record: # 6-04 5/8/2010 E Meikle K Kawai, Kohala
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kenny Christie JR Hawaii Prep 6-00.00 6-00.25 10
2 Jonathon Segovia 12 Keaau HS 5-10.00 5-08.00 8
3 Maurice Smith 11 Keaau HS 5-10.00 5-08.00 6
4 Tevainui Weza 12 Kealakehe 5-06.00 5-06.00 4
5 Keoni Yates 11 Kealakehe 5-08.00 5-06.00 1.50
5 Charlie Belmes 11 Keaau HS 5-00.00 5-06.00 1.50
7 Jordan Caoagdan 10 Hilo HS 5-02.00 5-00.00
7 David Robinson 12 Honokaa 5-06.00 5-00.00
7 Brock Sherlock 10 Hilo HS 5-00.00 5-00.00
7 Jason Kuwada 12 Kealakehe 5-06.00 5-00.00
Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 22-09 4/29/2011 Keanen Akau, Kamehameha
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Michael Morikawa 12 Waiakea HS 20-10.25 19-10.00q
18-08.50 19-10 19-01.25
2 Keoni Yates 11 Kealakehe 20-07.00 19-08.50q
17-00.75 19-08.50 19-05
2 Kekoa Mundo 11 Chr Liberty 20-03.00 19-08.50q
19-08.50 18-03 19-05.25
4 Talon Ota 12 Keaau HS 20-08.00 19-07.25q
19-03.25 FOUL 19-07.25
5 Kahuhipa Donner 11 Keaau HS 18-04.50 19-03.00q
FOUL 19-03 18-09.75
6 Rihei Grothmann 11 Kamehameha 19-11.50 19-00.00q
18-09.50 FOUL 19-00
7 Cyrus Cho 12 Kealakehe 20-00.75 18-11.75q
FOUL 18-11.75 FOUL
8 Joseph Benitez 10 Kealakehe 18-03.00 18-08.25q
17-11 18-02.50 18-08.25
9 Jordan Cristobal 12 Kealakehe 19-02.00 18-04.00
17-09.50 18-02 18-04
10 Jonathon Segovia 12 Keaau HS 18-07.75 18-00.50
17-07.50 17-08.50 18-00.50
11 Tre Evans-dumaran 9 Kamehameha 17-10.75 17-07.50
17-07.50 17-06.25 FOUL
12 Jordan Caoagdan 10 Hilo HS 18-02.75 17-02.00
FOUL 16-05.75 17-02
13 Caleb Kagawa SO Hawaii Prep 17-07.50 17-00.75
17-00.75 16-04.25 15-10.75
14 Desmond Donios 11 Keaau HS 17-08.25 17-00.50
FOUL 17-00.50 15-02.50
15 Jordan Heltz 12 Kamehameha 17-07.00 17-00.00
17-00 16-08.50 16-01.50
16 James Sloan 10 Kamehameha 17-04.50 16-08.75
16-07 FOUL 16-08.75
Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 45-04.50 5/8/2010 Jacob Edwards, Ka'u
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Talon Ota 12 Keaau HS 41-06.75 41-11.00q
FOUL FOUL 41-11
2 Katon Pestano 12 Hilo HS 38-10.25 39-06.25q
38-11.50 39-06.25 39-04.75
3 Keoni Yates 11 Kealakehe 40-02.50 39-01.25q
37-00.75 38-04.50 39-01.25
3 Michael Morikawa 12 Waiakea HS 40-04.00 39-01.25q
37-03 38-04.25 39-01.25
5 Jason Kuwada 12 Kealakehe 37-06.50 38-10.50q
36-07 37-11.25 38-10.50
6 Rihei Grothmann 11 Kamehameha 40-04.00 38-04.75q
FOUL 38-04.75 38-01.25
7 Jonathon Segovia 12 Keaau HS 39-02.00 38-01.00q
36-11.50 37-08.50 38-01
8 Jordan Heltz 12 Kamehameha 37-09.50 37-00.75q
36-07.25 FOUL 37-00.75
9 Nathan Wong 11 Keaau HS 36-11.00 36-04.50
35-09 36-04.50 36-03.50
10 Joseph Benitez 10 Kealakehe 36-01.00 36-01.50
36-01.50 FOUL 35-08
11 Jordan Caoagdan 10 Hilo HS 36-06.50 35-03.25
33-09.50 34-00 35-03.25
12 Kanoa Chobany SO Hawaii Prep 29-06.50 32-11.00
FOUL 30-06 32-11
13 Dustin Kawakami 12 Keaau HS 37-00.00 32-08.75
FOUL 32-08.75 FOUL
-- Tre Evans-dumaran 9 Kamehameha 37-07.00 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 59-00 2005 Daniel Te`o-Nesheim, Hawaii Prep
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Isi Holani 11 Hilo HS 45-04.75 48-09.00q
48-08.25 47-05.50 48-09
2 Timothy Burke 11 Kamehameha 43-01.00 47-00.00q
47-00 FOUL FOUL
3 Josh Kirkpatrick 12 Hilo HS 48-11.00 46-11.00q
45-06.50 FOUL 46-11
4 Sione Holika 11 Hilo HS 44-09.00 45-02.25q
45-02.25 44-07 FOUL
5 Feke Kioa 11 Kealakehe 43-01.00 43-03.00q
43-03 42-00.75 42-11
6 Keoni Yoshioka 12 Kamehameha 40-07.00 42-09.00q
42-09 FOUL FOUL
7 Dustin Liva 11 Keaau HS 41-05.50 42-00.50q
39-07 42-00.50 FOUL
8 Atin Saburo 12 Hilo HS 36-07.00 39-09.00q
39-09 37-03.50 37-11.25
9 Nicholas Eisen 12 Pahoa HS 36-06.75 37-10.00
34-07 34-11.50 37-10
10 Brant Shiroma 11 Waiakea HS 36-04.75 36-01.00
FOUL 34-07 36-01
11 Matthew Kent 12 Keaau HS 37-05.00 34-10.00
FOUL 34-10 34-01
12 Kamanuokekai Bumanglag 12 Keaau HS 39-06.00 33-09.50
33-09.50 FOUL 33-02.75
13 Colin Renfro JR Hawaii Prep 29-09.75 30-09.25
FOUL 28-07 30-09.25
Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meet Record: # 172-11.50 2005 Daniel Te`o-Nesheim, Hawaii Prep
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Josh Kirkpatrick 12 Hilo HS 50-06.50 157-04q
133-02.50 154-09 157-04
2 Isi Holani 11 Hilo HS 63-00.50 133-04.50q
133-04.50 116-04.50 FOUL
3 Sione Holika 11 Hilo HS 36-10.50 123-05q
85-11 123-05 FOUL
4 Mitchell Medeiros 12 Hilo HS 43-06.50 122-03q
98-08.50 FOUL 122-03
5 Matthew Kent 12 Keaau HS 20-06.50 113-10.50q
112-11 94-04 113-10.50
6 Hokuala Kamaka 11 Kealakehe 111-11 111-08q
FOUL 111-08 FOUL
7 Hinalea Cortez 9 Kamehameha 17-03.50 111-05q
FOUL 111-05 FOUL
8 Kamanuokekai Bumanglag 12 Keaau HS 121-00 111-01q
FOUL 1-07 111-01
9 Feke Kioa 11 Kealakehe 110-02 108-04
108-04 FOUL 104-00
10 Nicholas Eisen 12 Pahoa HS 03-00.50 103-10
103-10 93-05 101-04
11 Dustin Liva 11 Keaau HS 111-02 92-11
FOUL FOUL 92-11
12 Jade Barroga 11 Keaau HS 101-00 89-10
89-10 FOUL FOUL
13 Brant Shiroma 11 Waiakea HS 99-04 88-02
FOUL 88-02 FOUL